Almond,Sweet Oil Organic

prunus amygdalus var. dulcis

From: £5.24

Add to Wishlist

Select requested option above

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL NAME
Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis

EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold  pressed

SUGGESTED USE
Therapeutic; beauty and hair products only

BENEFITS
Sweet almond is a member of the Rosaceae family and a relative of the peach,   with which it shares certain qualities.  The sweet almond oil, which is a clear, light yellow with a pleasant aroma, is cold pressed from the seed (what we think of as the nut) of the tree.   The oil is lubricating but not absorbed too quickly by the skin, making it one of the most popular carrier oils for massage and aromatherapy.

Due to its wide range of vitamins – A, B1, B2, B6, D and E – sweet almond oil is therapeutic in its own right.  All the vitamins play important roles in skin healing and can be absorbed directly through massage into the epidermis.  The nourishing, moisturizing and protectant qualities make the oil a popular choice in a wide range of body products and cosmetics.  It is especially suitable in the treatment of burns and dry and irritated skin. 

It is moisturizing for hair and skin alike – and is attributed with the ability to strengthen nails (by massaging the oil regularly into the cuticles).   

Common uses:  as a base for massage blends, oil-based natural perfumes, baby products, hair packs (to nourish and give shine to hair), eczema and acne creams.

PRECAUTIONS
None known 

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review