Yangu Oil
(Calodendrum capense)
DESCRIPTION: The oil comes from the
Cape
Chestnut tree, the
Cape
Chestnut oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the fruit. The oil is used in skin and hair care products due to its high essential fatty acid and antioxidant content. It is often recommended for UV protection.
Cape
Chestnut oil is high in palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids.
Common uses: soaps, facial creams and lotions, hair conditioners, sun care products, massage oils and balms.
Extraction Method:Cold pressing of the dried yangu seed
INGREDIENTS: Yangu oil
ORIGIN: Eastern and Central Africa
SHELF LIFE: 2 year
|
|