Blog Facebook Twitter YouTube
Raw Ingredients
 
Additives
 
Actives / Acids
 
Butters
 
Clays / Powders
 
Emulsifier/Surfactants
 
Nuts / Seeds
 
Preservatives
 
Phytomedicinals
 
Regenerating Agents
 
Silk Peptide
 
Vitamins
 
Wax
Home > Raw Ingredients > Emulsifier/Surfactants > Stearic Acid
 
Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid
 
Product Weight
60g
120g
250g
500g
1kg
Our Price:
£2.91  
Quantity:
 
 
 
 
 
 

 Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a vegetable derived saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain and is also know as octadecanoic acid. 

The percentage use in creams is 0.5% to 20% which can be neutralized with sodium hydroxide to make Sodium Stearate Soap. 

Stearic acid is obtained from the hydrogenation of some unsaturated vegetable oils. Common Stearic acid is actually a mix of Stearic acid and palmitic acid although purified Stearic acid is available separately. 

 Uses: Stearic acid is useful as ingredients in making candles, dietary supplements and cosmetics. It’s often used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil. Stearic acid is used in aerosol shaving cream products also.

 Stearic acid is one of the most widely used ingredients in cosmetics. A basic thick cream can be formulated using Stearic acid

 
 
There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review by clicking below!
Review this product...
 
 
COMPANY
About Us
Press
Tel. 01332 200 473
INTL: +44(0) 1332 546 955
RESOURCES
Site Map
Store Finder
Stockist
Training
Events
Links
NEED HELP?
Contact Us
Shipping & Delivery
Our Privacy Policy
Returns & Exchanges
Security & Payment Info
Terms & Conditions
Help
NEWSLETTER
Please fill in your email address below to join our newsletter mailing list.
We respect your privacy. Privacy Policy
 



Cheap International Calls 1p/min | Ghana Export Promotion | Wholefoods
Shea Butter Fairtrade | Raw Cocoa Butter | Coconut Oil | African Black Soap | Akoma Skincare
This site and all contents Akoma International (UK) Limited ©2010