About this product
Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis
Therapeutic; beauty and hair products only
Sweet almond is a member of the Rosaceae family and a relative of the peach, with which it shares certain qualities. The sweet almond oil, which is a clear, light yellow with a pleasant aroma, is cold-pressed from the seed (what we think of as the nut) of the tree. The oil is lubricating but not absorbed too quickly by the skin, making it one of the most popular carrier oils for massage and aromatherapy.
Due to its wide range of vitamins – A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E – sweet almond oil is therapeutic in its own right. All the vitamins play important roles in skin healing and can be absorbed directly through a massage into the epidermis. The nourishing, moisturiSing, and protectant qualities make the oil a popular choice in a wide range of body products and cosmetics. It is especially suitable for the treatment of burns and dry and irritated skin.
It is moisturizing for hair and skin alike – and is attributed with the ability to strengthen nails (by massaging the oil regularly into the cuticles).
Common uses: As a base for massage blends, oil-based natural perfumes, baby products, hair packs (to nourish and give shine to hair), eczema, and acne creams.
Don’t see your question? Contact our support team