Almond, Sweet Oil

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil/ Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

From: £2.63

Add to Wishlist

Select requested option above

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL NAME / INCI NAME
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil/ Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD
Expeller pressed 

SUGGESTED USE
Therapeutic; beauty and hair products only

BENEFITS
Sweet almond oil has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, it leaves the skin soft and smooth. A member of the Rosaceae family and a relative of the Peach and Apricot it shares similar qualities. The sweet almond oil is obtained from the seed of the almond tree. The oil is a clear, light yellow oil with a pleasant taste and odour. It is much thinner and runnier than some other oils e.g olive oil.

Common uses: Oil based perfumes, baby products, hair packs, eczema and acne creams.

PRECAUTIONS
None known 

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review