Apricot Kernel Oil, Organic
Therapeutic; beauty and hair products
Apricot kernel oil is perfect as a carrier oil, with its rejuvenating and protectant qualities for the skin. The oil is suitable for all skin types, and is particularly beneficial for dry and inflamed skin conditions such as eczema, as well as mature skin.
It spreads well and is absorbed readily into the skin, leaving a smooth, silky feel. Being a ‘light’ oil makes it excellent for facial care – such as blends for facial massage and creams.
Apricot kernel oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and E. Vitamin E’s antioxidant properties protect against free radicals (which cause damage and age the skin) and promote skin cell regeneration. The B vitamins also support these dual functions: B1 helps to boost the immune system, B2 has antioxidant properties and both help in blood cell production. B6 is thought to be effective in treating and preventing acne, as well as being important for nerve function and generating haemoglobin and antibodies. Vitamin A stimulates the dermis and increases the creation of collagen and elastin, which give skin its elasticity.
Of all products in the plant kingdom, apricot kernel oil has the highest concentration of vitamin B17, which has been attributed with anti-carcinogenic properties. Apricot kernel oil has been used in traditional Chinese medicine as an anti-tumour treatment.
Common uses: acne treatment creams, skin cleansers, lotions, scrubs/peelers for sensitive skin, lip balms and anti-wrinkle products, moisturizing and gentle treatment for eczema. Massage blends. Considered a good alternative to sweet almond and grapeseed as a base oil.