Akoma Skincare is rated great on reviews.co.uk

Proud to be working with the Fairtrade Foundation

Made with organic ingredients and recipes

Apricot Kernel Oil, Organic

From £4.88
Origin: Turkey Colour: Golden Yellow Aroma: Mild Nutty

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

Free Shipping For Orders Over £60 To UK Mainland (T&C's Apply)

BOTANICAL NAME

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil 

EXTRACTION METHOD

Cold-pressed

SUGGESTED USE

Cosmetic use

BENEFITS

Apricot kernel oil is perfect as a basic carrier oil, with its rejuvenating and protectant qualities for the skin. The oil is suitable for all skin types but is particularly beneficial for dry and inflamed skin conditions like eczema as well as mature skin. 

It spreads well and is absorbed readily into the skin, leaving a smooth, silky feel. Being a ‘light’ oil makes it excellent for facial care such as blends for facial massages or creams.

Apricot kernel oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17, and E. Vitamin E’s antioxidant properties protect against free radicals (which cause damage and age to the skin) and promotes skin cell regeneration. The B vitamins also support these dual functions: B1 helps to boost the immune system and create new cells and B2 is antioxidant and helps in red blood cell production.  B6 is thought to be effective in treating and preventing acne, as well as being important for nerve function and generating haemoglobin and antibodies. Vitamin A stimulates the dermis and increases the creation of collagen and elastin, which gives the skin its elasticity. 

Of all products in the plant kingdom, apricot kernel oil has the highest concentration of vitamin B17, which has been attributed to anti-carcinogenic properties. Apricot kernel oil has been used in traditional Chinese medicine as an anti-tumour treatment.

Common uses: acne treatment creams, skin cleansers, lotions, scrubs/peelers for sensitive skin, lip balms and anti-wrinkle products, moisturizing and gentle treatment for eczema, massage blends, it is considered a good alternative to sweet almond and grapeseed as a base oil.

  • Emollient
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-septic
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-carcinogenic

Precautions: For external use only, a patch test is recommended, try to avoid contact with the eyes, keep out of reach of children. This product can not be guaranted from traces of nuts or other allergents.