About this product
BOTANICAL / INCI NAME
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil.
Steam distillation of the flowers.
SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS
There are many varieties of chamomile, and Roman chamomile is one of the most popular essential oils for use in aromatherapy and in the wider cosmetic and beauty industry. Roman chamomile is milder and sweeter smelling than the other commonly used variety, German chamomile (which has a rich blue oil). The gentler, milder quality of Roman chamomile makes it particularly suitable in applications for children, the elderly, and those with a weak constitution.
The oil is made by steam distillation of the small, daisy-like flower heads of the fragrant camomile flower (Anthemis nobilis), a perennial herb cultivated in central and northern Europe.
Chamomile is renowned for its calming and soothing properties, whether as an anti-inflammatory, to relieve digestive upsets or to relieve insomnia and induce sleep. The soothing and calming effects can be felt both physically and psychologically and it is even renowned as an antidepressant.
Benefits and Common Uses
The gentle yet effective oil can be added to creams and massage blends to benefit from its with antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties in the treatment of cuts, rashes, inflammation, spots, insect bites, burns, infected wounds; eczema, rashes, herpes, and dry and stress-related skin conditions.
Use chamomile in a bath oil or compress for the treatment of cystitis and genital irritation, and as an alternative/additional method for treating skin conditions.
Drops of chamomile essential oil (ideally combined with drops of lavender essential oil) can be applied in a compress as a soothing treatment for mastitis. As well as providing pain relief, the antibacterial action will fight the infection.
Add drops of chamomile essential oil to aromatherapy blends for the treatment of digestive upsets (indigestion, nausea, loss of appetite). Massage the blend into the abdominal area. Its carminative property also helps expel gas from the intestines and stomach and helps prevent further formation of gas. It helps the body to relax and lowers blood pressure.
The pain-relieving properties of this essential oil can be used to treat dull aching pain such as earache, muscular and joint pain, rheumatism, headache, sinus discomfort, sciatica (pain affecting the back, hip and outer side of the leg) and neuralgia (pain along the course of a nerve, particularly in the neck or face). Apply in a compressor aromatherapy treatment.
As an anti-spasmodic – add the oil to massage blends used for treating menstrual cramp, or to regulate/balance the menstrual cycle (to bring on a delayed period). For treating menopausal symptoms, both physical and psychological, combine with rose essential oil and add to bath or massage oil.
Its cicatrisant properties make chamomile a popular addition to cosmetics, where it can help to diminish scars, spots, and marks on the skin.
BLENDS WELL WITH
Lavender, clary sage, bergamot, rose, geranium, lemon, basil, sandalwood.
Occasional skin irritant; do not use in the first three months of pregnancy. General guidelines apply.
Don’t see your question? Contact our support team