About this product
BOTANICAL / INCI NAME
Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil.
SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS
The name Ylang ylang means ‘flower of flowers’ which conveys well the concentrated sweetness of its aroma. The oil is distilled from the flowers of the Ylang-ylang tree, which is native to Madagascar. The Comores Islands, where Akoma’s Ylang ylang essential oil is sourced, are located to the North West of Madagascar.
Ylang ylang is a good tonic for the nervous and circulatory systems: it is calming, slows breathing, and rapid heartbeat. It can be used to treat high blood pressure and heart conditions that are due to stress.
The oil is sometimes described as ‘sensual’ and is attributed with aphrodisiac properties. It has also been accredited with being a ‘euphoric’ and having an antidepressant effect.
Benefits and Common Uses
In skincare, Ylang ylang essential oil has a balancing action on the skin, whether oily or dry. It can also be applied in blends for the treatment of cuts and burns, where it acts as an antiseptic, has an antimicrobial effect, and aids healing.
As a tonic for the scalp, it can be massaged to promote hair growth. It is also attributed to regulating sebum production (the oily substance secreted by the sebaceous glands to moisture the skin and hair follicles).
The antiseborrheic properties in Ylang-ylang aid the regulation of sebum, making it an effective ingredient in blends for seborrhoeic eczema.
- Healing of infections (including internal infections)
- Sedative: treatment of insomnia, fatigue, stress
- Skin tonic
- Supports and repairs the nervous system
- Hypotensive (helps lower blood pressure)
- Treatment of cuts and burns
BLENDS WELL WITH
Lavender, jasmine, sandalwood, chamomile, frankincense, rose, and citrus oils.
Generally considered safe, subject to the usual precautions.
Don’t see your question? Contact our support team