Proud to be working with the Fairtrade Foundation

Made with organic ingredients and recipes

Akoma Skincare is rated great on reviews.co.uk

Baobab Oil (Cold Pressed , Unrefined)

From £3.89
Origin: South Africa Colour: Deep Golden Amber Aroma: Nutty
Adansonia digitata
"Next Day Orders" Order before 1pm excluding weekends UK only

BOTANICAL NAME
Adansonia digitata

EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed

SUGGESTED USE
Cometic use only

BENEFITS
Made from the seeds of the baobab fruit. Baobab oil is rich in essential fatty acids it's great for use on skin to maintain healthly skin. It is clear, golden yellow oil that has a slight nutty odour.

Baobab oil is high in vitamin C and D. It has Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9 fatty acids. The oil has strong moisturising
properties and is reputed to help skin elasticity. It is a very oxidatively stable oil. This stability derives from the presence of
natural antioxidants in the oil, as the composition of the oil (high in unsaturated fatty acids) would normally lead to susceptibility to oxidation.
 
Common uses:  Body creams, lotions, bath oils, massage products and cosmetics.

PRECAUTIONS
None known