Proud to be working with the Fairtrade Foundation

Made with organic ingredients and recipes

Akoma Skincare is rated great on reviews.co.uk

Bergamot Essential Oil

From £1.62
Origin: Italy Colour: Light Yellow, Dark Green Aroma: Fresh, Citrus, Sweet, Spicy

Citrus Bergamia Peel Oil

"Next Day Orders" Order before 1pm excluding weekends UK only

BOTANICAL / INCI  NAME

Citrus Bergamia Peel Oil.

EXTRACTION  METHOD

Cold pressing of the fruit’s rind.

SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS

The bergamot tree originates in the tropics but now also thrives in the hotter regions of Europe.  The oil is extracted from the rind of the bergamot orange, a fruit that is similar to bitter orange.  Its main use historically has been for its highly-prized aroma in the perfume industry and is still a popular ingredient today in eau de cologne and for adding perfume to soaps, lotions, and other body-care products.  In aromatherapy, added to massage blends, the recipient benefits both from the uplifting aroma and its therapeutic qualities.

Bergamot oil’s ability to act as a stimulant, both physically and emotionally, means it can be an invaluable ingredient in preparations to counter different kinds of stagnation: this makes it excellent for countering depression and for stimulating hormonal secretions, digestive juices, and the circulatory system.  Like all essential oils, bergamot oil’s effect works on many levels and the stimulation of the hormonal system will further enhance its benefits for the nervous system.

The oil’s cicatrisant property means that it helps heal scars, particularly acne scars, and other marks on the skin.  Together with its prized aroma, this makes it a popular addition in soaps, moisturisers, and lotions.  Some even use it to help treat vitiligo as the oil is attributed with making skin pigment and melanin distribution more uniform.

Benefits and Common Uses

Its refreshing, citrus aroma, together with its antibacterial properties (which inhibit the growth of odour causing microbes) make bergamot essential oil an excellent deodorizer.  It is therefore an excellent ingredient in the creation of luxurious body deodorants and room fresheners.

The oil’s antispasmodic quality makes it excellent for the treatment of muscle cramps and contractions when added to massage blends.  It can also aid the respiratory system, soothing chronic coughs, and aiding the release of mucus build-up.

In terms of psychological benefits, it is believed that bergamot oil helps release the need to be in complete control.  It is uplifting and invigorating, without causing over-stimulation.

The most prominent natural chemicals in 

  • Analgesic
  • Antibiotic
  • Antidepressant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Cicatrisant
  • Refreshing and deodorizing
  • Elimination of parasites
  • Sedative
  • Tonic for the nervous system
  • Treatment for indigestion
  • Treatment for infections of the urinary tract
  • Febrifuge (aids in the treatment of fever)

BLENDS WELL WITH

Geranium, juniper, lavender, pine, and rosemary

PRECAUTIONS

Phototoxic: do not use above 0.5% in a blend if exposed to sunlight within twelve hours of use.  See general guidelines concerning dilution, pregnancy, blood pressure, use on babies and children