Proud to be working with the Fairtrade Foundation

Made with organic ingredients and recipes

Akoma Skincare is rated great on reviews.co.uk

Birch Essential Oil Sweet

From £3.47
Origin: Russia Colour: Pale Yellow Aroma: Fresh, sweet,minty

Betula Lenta Bark Oil

"Next Day Orders" Order before 1pm excluding weekends UK only

BOTANICAL / INCI  NAME

Betula Lenta Bark Oil.

EXTRACTION  METHOD

Betula Lenta Bark Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the bark of the Sweet Birch, Betula lenta L., Betulaceae.

SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS

Birch essential oil (Betula lenta) is a rare and hard to produce oil created from the steam distillation of the bark of the tree. It is native to southern Canada and the north-eastern USA but also grows in Russia and parts of Eastern Europe.

Native Americans used birch leaves and dried bark as a tea to relieve aches and pains, cramps, colds, congestions, fevers.

Benefits and Common Uses

Russians have used birch leaves in steam baths since recorded history.

  • Frequently used in massage therapy and to support muscles and joints
  • Supports the circulatory system
  • Supports respiratory function
  • Beneficial for oily skin conditions
  • Stimulating aroma promotes feelings of strength, warmth, and vitality

BLENDS WELL WITH

Citrus oils, Cedarwood, Sandalwood and Rosewood

PRECAUTIONS

  • Birch essential oil is very strong and should be used with caution.
  • Always dilute your birch oil thoroughly with a carrier oil. Do not apply it neatly.
  • Perform a patch test before going ahead with a larger quantity.
  • Pregnant women and breastfeeding mothers should avoid birch essential oil.
  • Birch essential oil is not considered safe for children under the age of 12 because of its high salicylate levels.
  • Do not ingest birch essential oil.
  • It may interact with blood-thinning medication, anticoagulant medication, and aspirin.