Monthly Archives: July 2010
Showing 1 Post
Shea Butter is the fat extracted from the cold compression of the African Shea tree seeds. This wonderful product has uses that are industrial, cosmetic, and medicinal in nature. Traditionally, Africans used the Shea Butter for primarily for cooking and in medicinal compounds. As more and more Western traders began to receive Shea and analyze its properties it became highly prized and lauded for its cosmetic uses.