Broccoli Seed Oil (Cosmos Organic)

Brassica Oleracea

From: £4.71

Add to Wishlist

Select requested option above

Add to Wishlist

About this product

PACKAGING 

Glass Bottle 30ml , 100ml , 250ml 
Aluminium 500ml , 1000ml 

BOTANICAL / INCI  NAME

Brassica Oleracea

EXTRACTION  METHOD

Cold-pressed

SUGGESTED USE

Therapeutic; beauty and hair products

BENEFITS

Broccoli seed oil is rich in fatty acids while also being light and easily absorbed.  It works well on all skin types.  On absorption, there is no oily residue but a protecting film is left on the skin.  This protectant film is equally beneficial for hair: applied just before blow-drying, it protects against thermal damage and dryness, smoothes the cuticle and leaves hair with a radiant shine.  It is a versatile oil, used in skincare, hair-care, and lip balms alike to moisturize, protect, and give shine. 

The combination of long-lasting moisturisation with easy absorption gives the oil one of its most valued characteristics.  Like other hydrating but easily absorbed oils, it provides moisturisation without clogging the pores.  One of the problems with petroleum-based creams is that although they provide a moist seal on the skin, the pores are clogged and the skin is unable to breathe.  

Mixed with plant butters, such as shea, broccoli seed oil helps the rich butter to be absorbed by the skin and reduce greasiness.

Added to shampoos and conditioners, broccoli seed oil aids in cleaning and strengthening the hair

The broccoli seed oil has a high vitamin C content and antioxidant properties (like the vegetable itself) that protect skin from damage, aging, and pollution by neutralizing free radicals.  This antioxidant property also makes the oil more stable and increases its shelf life.  The vitamin C content also supports the production of collagen. 

The vitamin A in the oil helps eliminate old cells and stimulates cell regeneration. 

One of the oil’s fatty acids, arachidonic acid, is anti-inflammatory and soothing to rashes, eczema, and any condition that causes the skin to ‘flare-up’. 

Common uses: Skincare creams, lotions, balms, scrubs, and cleansers; hair-care products and conditioners; hair styling products; scalp conditioner; lipsticks and lip balms.

PRECAUTIONS

None known

#NOTE. This is a certified COSMOS organic certified ingredient from our Supplier. Akoma is in the process of having this product certified under its own cosmos license. 

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team