Castor Oil Organic

Ricinus Communis

From: £2.49

Add to Wishlist

Select requested option above

Add to Wishlist

About this product

PACKAGING

Glass Bottles , 30ml , 100ml , 250ml
Aluminium 500ml , 1000m

BOTANICAL / INCI  NAME

Ricinus Communis

EXTRACTION  METHOD

Cold-pressed, Unrefined

SUGGESTED USE

Therapeutic; beauty and hair products

BENEFITS

Castor oil is extracted by cold-pressing of the castor bean.  The oil is fairly thick and has a consistency similar to honey.  Used as a home remedy for skincare it can act as an emulsifying agent, creating a protective barrier on the skin that shields against harsh environmental conditions.

The oil itself absorbs deeply into the body’s tissues, carrying with it its nourishing essential fatty acids and making it particularly effective – whether applied in massage oil or as a compress – in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema.  It stimulates the production of collagen and elastin and leaves the skin feeling soft and silky. 

Added to shampoo and conditioner, it can help treat a dry, itchy scalp, eliminate dandruff, and leave hair with a lustrous shine.  To treat dry, frizzy hair and hair with split ends, add a little castor oil to a tiny amount of water and ‘comb’ in, using the fingers.

To treat nappy rash, create a soothing balm by adding castor oil to a cream with zinc.

The oil is attributed to antifungal and antibacterial properties. 

Common uses: Lip balms, cleansing, and exfoliating products, skin lotions, creams, and balms; base ingredient for massage blends; moisturizing and protecting for brittle nails; treatment of acne scars; moisturizing for dry eyebrows; moisturizes and helps broken skin to heal, particularly cracked heels. 

PRECAUTIONS

None known 

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team