Yangu Oil

Calodendrum capense

£3.69

Out of stock

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL NAME
Calodendrum capense (Cape chestnut) Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed unrefined 

SUGGESTED USE
Cosmetic use only 

BENEFITS
T
he oil comes from the Cape Chestnut tree, the Cape Chestnut oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the fruit. The oil is used in skin and hair care products due to its high essential fatty acid and antioxidant content. It is often recommended for UV protection. Cape Chestnut oil is high in palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids.

Yangu seed is being increasingly used in the cosmetic industry and in particular in facial soaps, as when combined withcleansing agents it lessens the drying effects associated with classic soaps. In parts of Africa where it is grown local women have traditionally used the oil as a skin oil and it is becoming more and more popular in African skin care ranges. It is also used in cosmetics for UV protecting properties, as well as its naturally present antioxidants.

Common Uses:
Soaps, facial creams and lotions, hair conditioners, sun care products, massage oils and balms.

PRECAUTION
None known

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

Customer Reviews

  1. rich texture

    by on

    very rich texture ,nice with a bit of rose aromatherapy oil added .

Write A Review