Proud to be working with the Fairtrade Foundation

Made with organic ingredients and recipes

Akoma Skincare is rated great on reviews.co.uk

Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil

Origin: Brazil Colour: Medium - Heavy Yellow, Brownish Aroma: Woody, Sweet

Copaifera Reticulata Balsam Oil

"Next Day Orders" Order before 1pm excluding weekends UK only

BOTANICAL NAME

Copaifera Reticulata Balsam Oil.

EXTRACTION METHOD

Steam distillation. 

SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS

Copaiba oil comes from trees of the genus Copaifera, which are commonly found in the Amazonian rainforest.  This powerful, versatile oil is used in many medicines.  Although relatively new to the wider world, it has been used by the Amazonian people for several centuries.   The trees secrete a viscous resin and it is from the resin that the Copaiba essential oil is extracted using steam distillation. 

Copaiba contains the highest amounts of the active constituent beta-caryophyllene (55 %) of any known essential oil.   This compound has been widely studied for its ability to regulate the body’s response to irritation, inflammation, and discomfort.  The oil’s exceptional anti-inflammatory properties mean that it is particularly effective in alleviating the inflammatory pain associated with arthritis, fibromyalgia, lupus, and MS.

Benefits and Common Uses

As well as counteracting pain, Copaiba will enhance the properties of other oils it is blended with, i.e. it works synergistically with other oils and magnifies their beneficial effects.

Use in a diffuser to combat stress and anxiety and stay in the moment, rather than projecting into the past or future.

Regulates the body’s natural immune response. Aids digestion. Supports the body’s natural response to irritation or injury.

Copaiba balsam oil can be added to massage blends or other products for skin – such as lotions, moisturisers, and ointments – to benefit from its scar healing, antibacterial, astringent, and emollient (moisturising) properties.  Together with its anti-irritant benefits, this would make it an excellent addition in preparations for the treatment of eczema, wounds, and burns. 

Its anti-inflammatory properties, together with its antibacterial action make it an excellent acne treatment: just place a couple of drops on a cotton wool ball and dab directly onto the acne – which will have noticeably reduced in two to three hours.

Its expectorant property, i.e. it helps to release mucus, makes it an excellent ingredient in preparations for treating coughs and colds. 

As a stimulant of the circulatory system – and in particular, for the flow of blood close to the skin’s surface – it is good for the treatment of varicose veins. 

  • Antibacterial
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anticarcinogenic
  • Astringent
  • Cicatrisant
  • Emollient (moisturizing)
  • Expectorant
  • Disinfectant
  • Diuretic
  • Hypotensive (aids in lowering blood pressure)
  • Tonic
  • Stimulant – including stimulation of the circulatory system

PRECAUTIONS

See general guidelines concerning dilution, pregnancy, blood pressure, use on babies and children