Cypress Essential Oil

Cupressus Sempervirens Leaf Oil

From: £4.02

Add to Wishlist

Select requested option above

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL / INCI  NAME
Cupressus Sempervirens Leaf Oil

EXTRACTION  METHOD
Steam distillation of the leaves and twigs (terminal branches)

SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS
The ‘Italian Cypress’ is an evergreen conifer native to the eastern Mediterranean. The conifer’s distinctive narrow silhouette may conjure memories of the Tuscan countryside or a formal Italian garden. Its pale yellow essential oil, obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and terminal twigs, has been valued for its healing and aromatic properties since ancient times.

Benefits and Common Uses

For its woody, fresh and resinous aroma, cypress essential oil is an effective ingredient in perfume, aftershave, cologne, saunas and vaporizers.

Cypress oil has a stimulating effect on the circulatory system yet has the ability to calm overwrought nerves and even help regulate sleep.

The ability to boost blood circulation, and its attendant anti-inflammatory property, can help ease cramps and muscular aches and pains. Use in aromatherapy massage to relieve spasms and menstrual cramps.

To treat carpal tunnel syndrome (inflammation of the small opening just below the base of the wrist, resulting from overuse or conditions such as arthritis), apply cypress essential oil in a compress or aromatherapy massage to reduce fluid retention and inflammation.

Drops of the oil can be added to cosmetic skin creams to treat broken capillaries and varicose veins. Add drops to the bath for the treatment of haemorrhoids.

In aromatherapy blends (external use only), cypress essential oil will help to ‘wash out’ toxins (thereby supporting the liver), release excess water, help clear the build up of lactic acid, and generally improve poor circulation. Add drops to a footbath to increase circulation to the feet, and for the oil’s deodorizing and antibacterial qualities.

The stimulant and astringent qualities can be beneficial in the treatment of cellulite and loose skin by increasing blood-flow and generally toning the area.

The oil’s astringent quality will also help the skin to close a wound and stem blood flow. To treat a nosebleed, add drops of the oil to a cotton wool ball or handkerchief and hold under nose.

Antioxidant qualities within the oil help cleanse the body of toxins and neutralise scavenging free radicals (the molecules that can damage cells). This property will also heighten its beneficial use in toner or in cosmetic creams for mature skin.

Cypress oil is beneficial in treatments for over-sweating and relief of hot flushes during the menopause.

In the treatment of respiratory conditions, this oil will help clear congestion and expel phlegm. Being antispasmodic, it is beneficial in the treatment of asthma, coughs, etc., and the antibacterial action will also help clear respiratory infection. Use in a steam inhalation or chest rub (in carrier oil).

The oil’s antibacterial qualities enhance body deodorant formulas, while its aroma provides a natural uplifting perfume to the skin. These benefits can also be harvested by adding the oil to soap and laundry liquid, etc.

Suggested uses: compress, aromatherapy, room vaporizers, deodorants, spritzers, colognes and aftershave, baths, sauna, oily skin treatments, etc.

Blends well with:
Bergamot, cedarwood, clary sage, frankincense, juniper, lavender, majoram, rosemary, sandalwood and citrus oils.

Precautions: Not to be used during pregnancy. General guidelines apply.

 

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review