About this product
BOTANICAL / INCI NAME
Steam Distillation. Obtained from leaves and twigs
SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS
Although native to Australia, very little of this oil is now sourced in its country of origin. Most is produced in Brazil, China, India, with smaller quantities from other countries, including South Africa, Madagascar and Morocco.
The Aborigines, for thousands of years, have used all species of eucalyptus for their medicinal benefits, including infusions to reduce fever and poultices to ease aches and aid the healing of skin abrasions and conditions.
Today the oil’s powerful antiviral and expectorant qualities mean it is widely used for treatment of colds, sinus congestion, sore throats and respiratory conditions using a variety of methods including: steam inhalation, lozenges, room burners and baths. Used in a burner, it is effective for purifying the atmosphere of a room, particularly the air of a sick room.
In 2007, a study at the Phytochemical Pharmacological and Microbiological Laboratory in India showed that Eucalyptus Citrionella oil was highly effective against toxic bacterial strains such as Staph aureus and Enterobacter aerogenes.
- Antifungal (good for treating athlete’s foot)
- Anti-inflammatory (apply in a compress for rheumatism)
- Analgesic (particularly for nerve pain)
- Antiviral (use to counter cold sores)
- Insecticide (use in a burner to repel midges and mosquitoes)
- Stimulates the immune system
- Speeds the healing of wounds (including chicken pox and shingles blisters
Blends well with
Basil, cedarwood, clary sage, coriander, juniper, lavender, marjoram, melissa, peppermint, pine, rosemary and thyme. In perfumery, adds a distinctive, fresh citrus aroma; use sparingly to avoid other notes being overwhelmed.
Do not take if using homoeopathic medicine
Don’t see your question? Contact our support team