Evening Primrose Oil Organic

oenothera biennis

From: £4.79

Out of stock

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL / INCI  NAME
Oenothera Biennis

EXTRACTION  METHOD
Cold pressed 

SUGGESTED USE
Therapeutic; beauty and hair  products

BENEFITS
Evening primrose oil, extracted from the plant’s yellow flower of the plant is rich in essential fatty acids – substances which the body needs but is unable to manufacture within itself.  Therefore we need to get these good oils from diet.  Topical application (such as massage and compresses) is also beneficial, particularly where there are signs the body isn’t receiving enough of these crucial oils through diet.  Or if the body is having difficulty in transporting the fatty acids efficiently to the dermis and epidermis: again, topical application of oils such as evening primrose can be of great benefit. 

As evening primrose oil is fairly thick and is absorbed slowly, it is a good idea to blend it with a lighter oil, such as apricot or coconut (in a ratio of, say, 20% evening primrose oil to 80% of the lighter carrier) when used as a base for massage blends. 

The essential fatty acid in which evening primrose oil is particularly rich is known as gamma linoleic acid (GLA) – an omega 6 fat that the body needs for regulation of the body’s hormonal and circulatory systems.  GLA plays an important role in the body being able to heal: wounds, dry skin conditions such as eczema, reproductive problems and generally boosts the immune system and circulation. 

The oil is also rich in vitamins: A, B1, B2, B6 and a small amount of vitamin E.

The oil has a wide range of benefits when used in skin care products such as:

  • anti aging properties
  • Dramatically decreases fine lines and wrinkles
  • Helps to smooth rough skin
  • Can hydrate extremely dry skin
  • Aids repairing the skin at the cellular level
  • Gives skin better elasticity by boosting collagen and elastin
  • Reduces blemishes and noticeable redness - making an even skin tone

Apply the oil externally, in massage blends or compresses, for the treatment or rheumatoid arthritis. 

Common uses:  skincare creams, lotions and balms, particularly for dry skin conditions and eczema; skin cleanser; anti aging products; massage oil base; add to hair products to treat dandruff; treatment of wounds.

PRECAUTIONS
None known 

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review