Fir Needle Essential Oil

Abies sibirica

From: £3.82

Add to Wishlist

Select requested option above

Add to Wishlist

About this product

EXTRACTION  METHOD
Steam distillation of the fir needles

SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS
This essential oil is made by steam distillation of the leaves/needles of the coniferous Siberian Fir (Abies sibirica), a slow-growing conifer that can reach 50 metres in height and is pyramidal in shape (like a Christmas tree). The Siberian fir is native to Russia, where it grows in the mountainous and northern regions and is able to survive temperatures up to -50° C. The branches, with their small soft needles, are harvested and distilled between late winter and the end of summer. This is the time when the woody and resinous-smelling oil is at its highest concentration.

Although from the same family as pine (‘pinaceae’ which includes pine needle, Spruce, Douglas Fir, Cedarwood, Cypress and Juniper) fir needle is a separate oil, distinct from pine essential oil.

The oil was produced and used in small villages throughout Russia in pre-revolution days and used to purify the air and prevent the spread of disease throughout the winter. The oil’s aroma conjures up memories of Christmas and is particularly apt for uplifting the spirits during the long, dark European winter. The resinous, uplifting aroma, and its effect on the limbic system, is one of the most appealing properties of fir needle oil, which can be inhaled directly from the oil or diffused via a vaporizer or liquid candle.

This essential oil is effective in treating colds and flu. Being an expectorant, it will help to thin mucous and expel it from the respiratory system. Its anti-inflammatory property will reduce inflammation of the airways, restoring ease of airflow. As an antiseptic and antiviral, it will counter respiratory infections. Use in a chest rub (in a carrier oil or balm) or in steam inhalation. In a room vaporizer, it will help clear and purify the air for convalescents.

This oil can be used as a stimulant for the circulatory system, whether absorbed via drops in a warm bath, steam inhalation or through aromatherapy massage. The stimulation of the lymphatic system and the liver helps process toxins out of the body, has a diuretic effect and will reinvigorate a sluggish metabolism and immune system.

Add the oil to sports massage and aromatherapy blends or warm baths to soothe tired and aching muscles. The oil’s analgesic properties will help to reduce pain.

Benefits and Common Uses

  • Antiseptic; antibacterial – counter skin infection, spots; add to cleaning products.
  • Antiseptic – clean wounds, bites, etc; can be added to cleaning products.
  • Anti-microbial – treatment of scabies.
  • Anti-inflammatory – treatment of eczema.
  • Anti-oxidant – counteract free radicals and prevent premature aging of the skin.
  • Deodorant – Counteracts odour-causing bacteria; leaves the skin with a refreshing, uplifting aroma.
  • Stimulates the mind; refreshes and ‘lifts’ the energy in a room; reduces fatigue
  • Add drops to shampoo or hair conditioner to energise the root of the hair and promote hair growth
  • Anti-cancer agent. Anti-tumour characteristics.
  • An excellent ingredient in home-made cosmetic products, perfumes, bath oils and air fresheners.
  • Blends well with
    Chamomile Roman, cypress, frankincense, juniper berry, lavender, lemon, pine, orange, rosemary

    PRECAUTIONS
    Do not use undiluted on the skin. Do not use for asthma or bronchitis as it increases spasms. General guidelines apply.

     

    Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review