Flaxseed Oil Organic

Linum Usitatissimum

From: £3.49

Add to Wishlist

Select requested option above

Add to Wishlist

About this product

PACKAGING 

Glass Bottle 30ml , 100ml , 250ml 
Aluminium 500ml , 1000ml 

BOTANICAL / INCI  NAME

Linum Usitatissimum

EXTRACTION  METHOD

Cold-pressed

SUGGESTED USE

Therapeutic; beauty and hair products

BENEFITS

Flaxseed (also known as linseed) oil comes from the pretty, blue-flowering plant Linum usitatissimum, which grows throughout Europe and America.  It is particularly well known for its oil-rich seeds.  The rich, golden oil is highly recommended for whole-body nutrition and is considered to be nature's richest source of omega-3 fatty acids.  It has a slow absorption rate.  Used on its own or as the sole carrier in a massage blend, it may feel slightly sticky.  The texture can be lightened and the ease of absorption increased by blending it with a lighter oil, such as apricot or coconut (in a ratio of, say, 20% evening primrose oil to 80% of the lighter oil).  

Flaxseed oil can be applied to the skin to soothe a variety of conditions including sunburn, eczema, and dry or inflamed skin.  Its anti-inflammatory properties are particularly noteworthy.  The oil also helps seal moisture into the skin, making it a beneficial ingredient in long-lasting emollients.  It is therefore a good choice for those whose skin loses moisture easily or to protect against the elements in harsh climates (whether icy or particularly hot and dry).

As well as its omega 3 content, the oil contains omegas 6 and 9 essential fatty acids.  It is also rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6 and E, and the minerals potassium, lecithin, magnesium, and zinc. 

Common uses: Sun creams, lotions, skin creams and conditioners, lip salves, hair products; prevention of scarring and stretch marks; as a base in massage blends (usually mixed with another carrier to increase lightness and absorption).   

PRECAUTIONS

None known 

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team