About this product
Steam distillation of the leaves and green stems
SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS
Geranium is a perennial shrub, native to South Africa, and was exported to Europe in the late seventeenth century. Out of the many varieties of geranium, just a few are used for the production of essential oil, one of these being Pelargonium graveolens.
Geranium essential oil is a tonic for the adrenal cortex, a gland that regulates the release of hormones. Therefore geranium oil can help balance the hormonal system during times of hormonal change, such as puberty, pre-menstruation, menopause and can be used to regulate menstruation. Popular ways to apply the oil for these conditions is by adding a few drops to baths and massage blends in appropriate dilution. The oil can be used to treat hot flushes, vaginal dryness and cystitis. As our hormones are closely linked to our mood, the regulation of hormones can help combat depression and nervous tension. Supporting the adrenal system also helps in the management of energy levels.
Other reasons that geranium is particularly popular among women is for its rose-like perfume. Geranium oil has a similar floral notes and benefits to rose essential oil (and although geranium is relatively expensive it isn’t as expensive as rose essential oil!)
As well as its perfume, geranium oil has therapeutic qualities that make it a popular choice for moisturisers, creams and lotions. These include: regulation of sebum (helping both dry and oily skin), antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and cicatrizant (aiding the healing of marks and scars). It is soothing for eczema, especially when combined with chamomile and melissa essential oils in an appropriate carrier oil. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties make it a good choice for the treatment of acne. The oil helps to stimulate the circulatory system and it supports rejuvenation at the cellular level.
Geranium oil is beneficial for the treatment of digestive disorders, including diarrhoea, gastroenteritis and peptic ulcers. Apply using a compress or an appropriate massage blend on the abdominal area.
The most prominent active compounds in this oil are: geraniol, linalool, esters, ketones and aldehydes.
- Astringent (tightens the skin, helping the closure of wounds)
- Beneficial for dental health
- Reduces blood pressures
- Tonic for the nervous system
- Skincare – regulation of sebum
- Skincare – treatment of eczema
- Styptic (helps stem the blood flow of wounds)
- Treatment of menopausal symptoms
- Vermifuge (helps cleanse the body of intestinal parasites)
Blends well with
Cedarwood, bergamot, citronella, lavender, lemon, marjoram, orange and rose
See general guidelines concerning dilution, pregnancy, blood pressure, use on babies and children
Don’t see your question? Contact our support team