Proud to be working with the Fairtrade Foundation

Made with organic ingredients and recipes

Akoma Skincare is rated great on reviews.co.uk

Grapeseed Oil, Organic

BOTANICAL / INCI  NAME
Vitis vinifera

EXTRACTION  METHOD
Cold pressed

SUGGESTED USE
Therapeutic; beauty and hair products

BENEFITS
Grapeseed oil, pressed from the seed of the grapes, is clear light yellow/green in colour .  It has a thin, dry texture, making it excellent in massage blends for those who prefer a light, easily-absorbed carrier oil which leaves the skin feeling soft, with no oily residue.  This oil is suitable for all skin types, but is a particularly good choice for those whose skin is oily, have difficulty absorbing heavier oils, or simply prefer the feeling of a very light carrier oil.  The lightness also makes it particularly suitable for facial massage and facial products. 

The oil’s vitamin E content gives it natural, anti-oxidant properties that are beneficial for their anti-aging and protective properties – both for the skin and acting as a natural preservative for the product itself.

The oil is also rich in vitamins A, B5, D.  The vitamin A content increases the deposition of collagen and elastin and helps repair the skin’s cellular structure.

Like all the vitamins, vitamin B5 is an essential ‘wonder worker’ in the body whose roles include: contributing to neurotransmitters (the ‘messengers’ that help us deal with stress and anxiety and can generally boost mood) and supporting our immune systems and metabolism.

Vitamin D and its receptors help build the skin’s impermeable membrane that keeps foreign microbes at bay.  This topical application of the vitamin can be particularly helpful if our skin lacks the benefit of sunshine – as the human body makes most of its vitamin D through exposure to sunlight.  

The linoleic acid in grapeseed oil is an omega 6 essential fatty acid which supports wound healing and helps treat dry skin and hair.  The linoleic acid is probably what gives grapeseed oil is slightly astringent property (helping to bind tissues and therefore healing wounds).

Common uses: in massage oil, hair products, body butters, sun creams, moisturisers, lip balms, hand creams and skin cleansers.

PRECAUTIONS


None known