Helichrysum Essential oil

Helichrysum angustifolium

From: £61.70

Out of stock

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL / INCI  NAME
Helichrysum angustifolium

EXTRACTION  METHOD
Steam distillation of the flowering tops

SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS
This aromatic herb, native to the Mediterranean, is also known as “Immortelle” or “everlasting” as its small yellow flowers do not wither as they dry (hence their popularity with florists). The oil, made by steam distillation of the flowering tops, is highly prized as an ingredient in perfumery and aromatherapy. Therapeutically, it is considered more effective in blends than used on its own.

Benefits and Common Uses

The antioxidant and restorative properties within the oil make it an excellent addition to anti-aging products, such as lotions, face creams and serums. It helps skin cells rejuvenate, acts as an emollient (helping the skin stay hydrated and smooth), counters the formation of wrinkles and promotes a fresh, vibrant complexion.

Being a cicatrisant, the oil helps to fade skin blemishes and spots associated with aging, as well as supporting skin repair and scars after accidents or surgery. For an effective blend to reduce scarring, combine helichrysum with rose and lavender essential oils in a cream, balm or compress. Its stimulation of new cell production will aid healing and repair of the body generally.

Helichrysum is excellent for treating inflammation and allergic skin conditions, especially when combined with lavender and chamomile in a carrier oil or cream.

As a febrifuge, it can be used in treatments to reduce fever as well as target the fever’s root cause.

Helichrysum is one of the few oils that can be used on the skin neat. Dab directly onto bruises, cuts and sunburn. As well as soothing, its antiseptic qualities will help prevent infection.

This oil is gentle enough to treat children’s skin conditions and is also suitable for the thin and delicate skin of the elderly.

In treatments for respiratory conditions, it acts as an anti-spasmodic, relieving symptoms of asthma, whooping cough and coughing reflex caused by ‘itchiness in the throat’. Its decongestant property will help release catarrh and hardened or excessive mucous and clear the sinuses. For most respiratory conditions, absorb the oil via steam inhalations (although it may not be the best method for asthmatics), vaporizers or chest rubs.

The oil’s vasodilatory properties relax the blood vessels, supporting localised blood flow and the treatment of varicose veins and acne rosacea – as well as helping to relieve high blood pressure.

Inhale neat or use in aromatherapy blends as a tonic for the nervous system, to lift the spirits and reduce stress and anxiety.

Add to aromatherapy blends to support healthy spleen and liver function.

Blends well with
Bergamot, chamomile, clary sage, lavender, geranium, rose, myrrh, frankincense, citrus and spice oils.

PRECAUTIONS
General guidelines apply.

 

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review