Hemp Oil, Organic
BOTANICAL / INCI NAME
Therapeutic; beauty and hair products
Hemp seed has been consumed by mankind for centuries and is considered one of nature’s super foods. The oil does not contain the psychoactive substances that are present in certain varieties of the plant and can be drizzled on salads, added to smoothies or used topically on the skin and hair. Cold pressed from the seed, this dark green oil is fairly thick. If used as a carrier, it is best blended with another, lighter oil such as apricot or grapeseed. The oil leaves the skin with a silky feeling, helps to retain moisture and gives lustre to dry and brittle hair.
The oil’s outstanding property is its high content of unsaturated and essential fatty acids (75 to 80% of its makeup). It is particularly rich in omega 3 and contains an ideal balance of omegas 3 and 6. The omega oils, that the body is unable to manufacture by itself (3, 6 and 9), are essential to health. They are particularly important for generating and repairing cell membranes. Deficiencies in the omega oils will often manifest first in skin dryness and disorders – because if the omegas are in short supply the body will prioritize them for the brain. Keeping omega levels topped up in the diet is extremely important, but the body, especially the skin, is also supported through topical application.
Hemp seed oil has been scientifically proven to improve skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, acne and help the healing of abrasions.
The essential fatty acid and gamma linoleic acid in the oil are also associated with: improving immunity levels, aiding energy level and metabolic rate, reducing the symptoms of arthritis and PMS and lowering blood pressure.
The oil’s vitamin E content gives it natural, anti-oxidant properties, beneficial for its anti-aging and protective properties for the skin, and also gives the product a natural preservative, increasing its shelf-life.
Common uses: Hair products; creams, lotions and balms for the treatment of dry, damaged or aging skin, massage blends.