Jasmine Absolute Oil

Jasminum grandiflorum flower extract

From: £34.39

Out of stock

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL / INCI  NAME
Jasminum grandiflorum flower extract

EXTRACTION  METHOD
A concrète is produced from the jasmine blossoms using a solvent.The absolute is then separated from the concrète using ethanol extraction.

SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS
The oil is produced from the jasmine’s white flowers, which can grow to a height of 10 to 15 feet and have a strong, sweet aroma common to those that bloom only at night. It is regarded as a holy flower by the Hindus and is also well known for its associations with romance and passion. The oil is known as ‘an absolute’ rather than an essential oil, due to its extraction process (which avoids steam distillation as this would damage the delicate flowers).

The scent of jasmine is considered luxurious and uplifting. It stimulates the release of hormones, including serotonin. Its main effect is on the emotions –promoting relaxation and self-confidence. Its soothing, refreshing quality works on both the emotional plane and extends to the relief of physical discomfort too.

If suffering insomnia, the oil’s sedative qualities lend themselves to promoting a good night’s sleep.

Psychologically, the oil has a ‘releasing’ effect, especially when bowed down by feelings of grief and lingering sadness. It allows the release of emotional pain and promotes re-engagement with life.

As an antispasmodic, this oil is beneficial for relieving uterine and menstrual cramps, coughing and for the treatment of muscle spasms/sports injury.

As an expectorant, jasmine absolute oil can help expel mucous and relieve congestion, promoting easier breathing and even helping to eliminate snoring. Use in a steam inhalation treatment, which can also be used to counter respiratory infections.

The benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, and benzyl benzoate content in this oil have antiseptic qualities. In appropriate dilution, apply to bites, stings, small cuts, etc. to prevent infection and benefit from the oil’s soothing qualities.

Use this oil to strengthen contractions in childbirth and promote breast-milk flow. In an aromatherapy blend, massage into lower back both to aid contractions and benefit from the oil’s analgesic properties.

Jasmine oil is considered beneficial for the treatment of sexual problems, such as frigidity and impotence. Blend with your favourites from the list below – and a carrier oil – to create a sensual balm.

Jasmine is beneficial in soothing hot, inflamed skin in conditions such as eczema, particularly where emotional trauma is also involved. Add to creams, lotions and aromatherapy blends for the treatment of dry, irritated skin. It can have a rejuvenating effect on mature, tired complexions and, as a cicatrisant, help reduce scar marks. Do not apply to open wounds, in case of irritation.

For perfume, apply drops neat to the skin or use in blends.

Blends well with:
Bergamot, cedarwood, clary sage, frankincense, geranium, helichrysum, lemongrass, orange, rose, sandalwood, spearmint and ylang-ylang.

Precautions:
Although this is a helpful oil to use during childbirth,do not use in pregnancy prior to the actual birthing process. General precautions and guidelines apply.

 

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review