Kokum Butter (Unrefined) Fairly Traded
Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
Traditional hand processed
Cosmetic use only
Not really known as a stand-alone product, it's best when using in other formulations along with other ingredients as it remains pliable and blends easily. Raw Kokum Butter is a dry and flaky butter that will have a dry and cracked appearance but it blends smoothly with skincare products a little on the exotic side. When used in lotions and creams, it has the ability to heal and regenerate damaged skin while leaving a clean and fresh finish.
As with all Akoma Skin Care products, our Kokum Butter is void of chemicals or additives that reduce its natural healing and health properties.