Macadamia Nut Oil Organic
Glass Bottle 30ml , 100ml , 250ml
Aluminium 500ml , 1000ml
Cold presssed and souced from east Africa
Therapeutic; beauty and hair products
This oil is cold pressed from the nut of the macadamia tree, an evergreen with white to pink and purple flowers, which is native to Australia. Most of the commercially cultivated Macadamia ternifolia trees are now located in Hawaii and East Africa.
The macadamia nut oil is high in omega 7, palmitic acid (22%) which is excellent for treating dry, mature and damaged skin. Its hydrating effects are long lasting and the moisture is retained for many hours. If used on its own, the oil may feel a little heavy with its oily, protective barrier on the skin.
The oil can be combined in massage blends and skincare formulations with one of the lighter oils, such as apricot or grapeseed, to reduce heaviness and increase absorption. The rich, ‘cushiony’ feel of the oil is a quality that is particularly useful where a heavier cream is desired, such as highly emollient creams and sun lotions. Its ability to leave a silky, non-greasy finish also makes it popular in hair products for smoothing the cuticle and leaving a lustrous shine.
As far as nuts go macadamia nuts are king because they are highest in healthy monounsaturated fats and lowest in inflammatory omega-6 fats.. This oil is an extremely stable oil, with a longer shelf life than many other cold pressed oils. The stability, together with its emollient quality and similarity to human sebum, make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics, especially skincare formulas.
The oil is not only nutritious in terms of its oils, but in its host of vitamins – A, B1, B2, B6, C and E – and its mineral content.
The oil’s phytosterol content is attributed with aiding skin recovery, reducing itchiness and inflammation (like a ‘natural cortisone’).
Common uses: skincare formulas, creams, lotions, massage oils, reflexology creams/oils, hair-care and bath products.
To be avoided by those who have nut allergies; toxic to dogs