Manuka Oil

Leptospermum Scoparium

From: £11.40

Add to Wishlist

Select requested option above

Add to Wishlist

About this product

INCI NAME
Leptospermum Scoparium

EXTRACTION  METHOD
Steam distillation of the foliage

SUGGESTED USE
Cosmetic use only 

BENEFITS
This particular manuka oil is sourced from the East Cape of the north island of New Zealand and has a unique chemotype.  Only the manuka sourced in this area has such a high triketone content (around 25%), with active compounds that include leptospermones, flavesones and iso-leptospermones.

The manuka oil is obtained by steam distillation of the tree’s small green leaves. The tree is also renowned for the healing, antibacterial honey that the bees make from its tiny white blossoms.

The manuka leaves are wild-harvested in a sustainable way, allowing natural regeneration in this pure and unpolluted part of the world.  The company has strong links to the local community of Maori descent and provides a valuable and eco-sustainable source of employment.

Manuka oil has been shown to be effective in laboratory tests against 39 separate micro-organisms, and, in particular, against streptococci and staphylococcal bacteria and pathogenic fungi that affect the skin – such as ringworm, tinea (athlete’s foot) and candida albicans/thrush.

Suggested use level: 0.5 – 5%.  External use only.  Can be added to carrier oil, creams, ointments, lotions, shampoo, balms, soaps, compresses, etc.  Use cold.

  • Antiseptic, cleansing and clearing
  • Anti-bacterial (as well as the ability to counter antibiotic-resistant bacteria such as MRSA [methicillin-resistant staph aureus], the oil can also eliminate the bacteria that give rise to foot and body odour).
  • Anti-fungal (to treat athlete’s foot and nail bed Infections: apply a few drops of pure manuka oil with cotton wool, twice per day until cleared).
  • Relaxant (massage pure manuka oil into aching joints); aids sleep.
  • Anti-depressant.  Soothes anger, stress and anxiety.  Apply using aromatherapy.
  • Soothes scalds and burns
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Gentle yet effective. 100% natural; ideal for sensitive skin. 
  • To treat oily skin, acne and spots: wash affected area, and apply the pure oil with a cotton wool ball.
  • Itching Scalp and Dandruff: Add 10 drops of the pure oil to a normal amount of shampoo. Massage into wet hair and scalp; leave for five minutes before rinsing. Moisturising and balancing for the scalp. Counters scalp infections.
  • Natural first aid.  For cuts, scratches, abrasions, bites and stings, apply pure manuka oil (will relieve itching and inflammation, and prevent infection).
  • Anti-histaminic – reduces the production of histamine/relieves coughing.
  • Anti-allergenic (sedates hyper reactions to pollens, dust, pets, etc.)
  • Use in vapour baths to relieve blocked sinuses, hay-fever, bronchitis, asthma.
  • Cicatrisant (helps heal scars by promoting new cell growth and protects wounds from developing infections).
  • Promotes new cell growth and healing of wounds after surgery or accidents.
  • A distinctive floral note – can be used in perfumery.
  • 20-30 times more potent than Australian tea-tree against gram positive bacteria; and 5-10 times more effective against pathogenic fungi.

Blends well with:
Tea tree, rosemary, lavender, petitgrain, basil, lemongrass and citrus oils. Also blends well with fresh, green, herbal and sweet honey and floral fragrances. Only low concentrations are required for beneficial effect so, if desired, the natural aroma of this oil can be readily modified or masked with other fragrances.

 PRECAUSIONS

  • In clinical tests, on application of undiluted oil to the skin of 30 subjects, there were no reports of skin irritancy.
  • If irritation or other negative effects occur, discontinue use and consult a medical practitioner before resuming.

 

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review