Maqui Berry oil (Chilean Wineberry)

Aristotelia Chilensis Seed Oil

From: £3.99

Out of stock

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL NAME
Aristotelia Chilensis Seed Oil

EXTRACTION  METHOD
Cold pressed from the seeds of the maqui berry

ORIGIN
Patagonia

BENEFITS
The maqui berry, also known as the Chilean Wineberry, grows wild across wide areas(170,000 hectares) of native Patagonian rainforest. It is wild harvested by the Mapuche, who are indigenous to the region. The fruits are highly nutritious and the dark green oil, cold-pressed from the seeds, has traditionally been used by the Mapuche to treat a variety of ailments, including sore throats, ulcers, haemorrhoids and tumours.

The wild harvested fruits and seeds provide a valuable source of sustainable income for the community, which helps protect the environment in which this valuable resource is found.

One of the active compounds within the oil is alpha tocopherol. This form of vitamin E is a very powerful antioxidant and protects the skin from the scavenging free radicals that attempt to mutate cells (in fact, maqui berry contains the highest ORAC [oxygen radical absorbing capacity] value of any known berry). The antioxidants prolong the shelf life of the oil – and that of less stable oils you may wish to blend with the maquiberry oil.

This oil contains around 48% linoleic acid (omega 6). Omega 6 plays an important role in: cell growth, healing wounds and dry skin conditions and generally boosts the immune system and circulation and is associated with the health of the brain.
The oil is also high in oleic acid (omega 9) (approximately 40%), making it highly moisturizing, soothing and a great addition to therapeutic and beauty formulas for skin and hair that have lost natural hydration. Oleic acid helps regenerate skin at the cellular level, and has antioxidant qualities that provide protection from the damaging effects of pollution and UV rays. It is also attributed with helping to transport valuable, bioactive compounds to the outermost layers of the epidermis.

Its palmitic acid (6-10%) (omega 7) content is also excellent for treating dry, mature and damaged skin.

SUGGESTED USE
• Skin moisturizer (especially mature, damaged and/or dry skin)
• To treat dry hair, massage the oil into the hair/scalp. Leave overnight so it can penetrate and nourish, before washing hair the next morning.
• Nourishing hair and body products, conditioners and lotions.
• As a cleanser for its detoxifying properties.
• Prevents stretch marks
• Heals cracked hands and cracked nipples
• Skin balms. Its anti-inflammatory properties (is a natural COX-2 inhibitor) will help soothe irritated/inflamed skin.
• Anti-aging cosmeceuticals and general skin rejuvenation.
• As an ingredient in sunscreen for its protectant properties from UV rays
• Lip balms
• Massage oil

PRECAUTIONS
Non known

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review