Oat HG Extract

Avena sativa

From: £2.66

Out of stock

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL NAME
Avena sativa 

EXTRACTION METHOD
Extracted from the oats into glycerine

SUGGESTED USE
Therapeutic (external use); beauty products

BENEFITS

Avena sativa is a member of the grasses (Poaceae) family.  This nutrient-rich grass, thought to originate in Eurasia, is now cultivated throughout the world, where it is valued both as a food and for therapeutic use.   The extract is derived from the stalks, leaves and grain.  It is said to be soothing for both skin and able to relieve fatigue, stress and calm nerves. 

Since ancient times oats were used in therapeutic and beauty preparations and now modern studies have proved its benefits. Avena sativa is antifungal, anti-microbial and suitable for all skin types.  Its soothing qualities make it beneficial for dry, sensitive skin in particular.  Its nourishment and anti-inflammatory properties can also soothe dry hair and flaky scalp.

The bioactive compounds – including flavonoids, beta glucan, silica and phenols – are renowned for their anti-inflammatory and moisturizing benefits.  It is rich in nutrients, including vitamins A, E, B complex, amino acids, protein and enzymes.  Added to body-care products, Avena sativa can nourish, soothe and provide sheen to skin and hair alike.

This extract is an excellent addition to moisturizers, anti-aging formulas, salves and balms, cleaners, toners, soap, shower gels, shampoo and conditioners (particularly for dry hair), sun cream and after-care lotion.

PRECAUTIONS
When undiluted, can be an irritant to the skin and eyes.  When undiluted, avoid inhalation.

 

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review