Proud to be working with the Fairtrade Foundation

Made with organic ingredients and recipes

Akoma Skincare is rated great on reviews.co.uk

Palmarosa Essential Oil

From £3.17
Origin: India Colour: Pale Yellow, Pale Olive Aroma: Sweet, Floral, Rosy

Cymbopogon Martini Oil

"Next Day Orders" Order before 1pm excluding weekends UK only

BOTANICAL / INCI  NAME

Cymbopogon Martini Oil.

EXTRACTION  METHOD

Steam or water distillation of the fresh or dried grass.

SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS

This herbaceous, grassy-leaved plant is from the same family as lemongrass and citronella, although Palmarosa essential oil has its own quite distinct qualities. It is native to southeast Asia, where it has been used both for medicinal purposes and as an effective insect repellent for thousands of years.

The oil’s aroma is similar to that of rose oil, hence the name Palmarosa (or Palma Rosa).

Palmarosa is a cytophylactic, which means that it increases cellular activity. This stimulation of new cell growth makes it ideal as an ingredient in cosmetic face creams and serums, particularly for mature skin.

The cytophylactic properties will help repair damage to the body, whether as a result of aging, wounds, or natural depletion. This renewal extends to the body’s defence cells (leukocytes), thereby strengthening the immune system.

Benefits and Common Uses

As well as an aroma similar to rose oil, it has other properties in common: the balancing of sebum production (balancing for oily skin), moisturizing for dry and mature skin, supports collagen production and skin elasticity and effectively counters acne and eczema. With Palmarosa being much less expensive than the rose essential oil, it can be used as a cost-saving substitute where the aroma and benefits of rose are desired.

In first aid treatments: the mildly antiseptic property of this oil makes it a good addition to creams or compresses for disinfecting wounds, bites, stings, etc. Being a bactericide, it will inhibit the growth of pathogenic bacteria. The antimicrobial property makes it excellent in treatments for athlete’s foot and other persistent fungal infections. It is considered to be even more effective than tea tree essential oil in this respect.

During convalescence, use this oil in aromatherapy blends or in a room vaporizer to benefit from its balancing and soothing properties. Being a febrifuge, it can help the cool fever.

The oil is a gentle tonic for the digestive system, promoting secretion of digestive juices and absorption of nutrients. It can also gently stimulate appetite in the treatment of anorexia nervosa. Use in external applications only, such as aromatherapy blends massaged into the abdominal area.

This oil’s aroma can make it an ideal ingredient in perfumery, soaps, shower gels, etc.

BLENDS WELL WITH

Basil, bergamot, geranium, cedarwood, lavender, lemongrass, lime, rose, tea tree, and ylang-ylang.

PRECAUTIONS

None known, but follow general guidelines.