About this product
Glass Bottle 30ml , 100ml , 250ml
Aluminium 500ml , 1000ml
Punica granatum Linn
Therapeutic; beauty and hair products
The pomegranate tree Punica granatum Linn is native to an area that stretches from Iran to the Himalayas. The tree is naturalized throughout many parts of the world where the climate is suitably warm, such as the East Indies, Afghanistan, Mexico, and the Mediterranean. In ancient times, its seeds were a symbol of fertility, and the fruit was prized as a decoration as much as a food.
Pomegranate oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the fruit. The oil’s outstanding characteristic is its punicic oil content. Punicic oil is an omega 5 fatty acid which is attributed to supporting the immune system, helping the body counter obesity, cancer, diabetes, and heart disease, as well as healing inflammation and reducing swelling. The pomegranate seed is so rich in this particular omega 5 oil that its name, punicic oil, is even taken from Punica, the classical term for the pomegranate.
This nourishing and moisturizing oil can be effective in treating: dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, dry hair and scalp, and sunburned skin. Its high polyphenol and vitamin C content makes it a great anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life, as well as improving elasticity, reducing wrinkles and preventing aging. It can be used as a cleanser and conditioner in hair-care and skincare products, to leave a smooth, silky finish.
The oil can be used as a stand-alone product, or as an addition to cosmetics and therapeutic formulations – in which only a small amount is required for the benefits to be effective.
Common uses: Skincare creams, facial care, hair-care, soap making, massage, and other body care and cosmetic products.
Don’t see your question? Contact our support team