ABOUT THIS PRODUCT
BOTANICAL / INCI NAME:
Boswellia Carterii Oil
Steam distillation of the resin
SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS:
The sticky, fragrant resin from which the oil is steam distilled is harvested from the bark of the Boswellia or frankincense tree. This small tree grows out of barren rocks on the Somali coast.
Although it has evolved to survive these harsh conditions, poor management and over-tapping can exhaust the health of the trees. Organic certification ensures the resin has been harvested from the sustainably-managed forest, that the workers (rather than cartels) benefit and are supported through fair trade and that the product is pure and high quality.
Traditionally, frankincense essential oil has been used for sacred, ritual, and meditative purposes. A couple of drops of the oil applied to the palms and inhaled promotes deep breathing and a calm state of mind, making it popular even as an aide in meditation and religious rituals; in addition, this calming quality be can be employed to alleviate stress, anxiety, and depression.
BENEFITS & COMMON USES:
The oil is also renowned for its physical therapeutic benefits, including the treatment of cuts and blemishes and as a toner and revitaliser for ageing skin, and reducing stretch marks – especially when blended in a massage oil with other rejuvenating oils such as lavender and rose. To soothe respiratory conditions – including asthma, bronchitis, and colds – add drops to a diffuser or burner.
Other conditions treated by frankincense essential oil include acne, cystitis, eczema, immuno-deficiencies, and rheumatism.
- Stimulates the immune system
- Speeds healing of wounds
- Nerve tonic
- Uterine tonic
- Aids digestion
BLENDS WELL WITH:
Benzoin, bergamot, lavender, lime, myrrh, pine, orange, bergamot and lemon, sandalwood.
Generally considered safe, subject to the usual precautions. A patch test is recommended before use.