INCI / BOTANICAL NAME:
Leptospermum Scoparium Active Concentrate
Partitioning of Manuka Essential Oil
This manuka active concentrate combines the key active compounds isolated from Manuka oil in a concentrated form and has a total triketone concentration of more than 96%. Triketones are the valuable bioactive compounds within manuka oil that give it its natural antimicrobial properties. The strong efficacy of this oil is due to the high concentration of these naturally present compounds.
Where a very low fragrance is required Manuka Active Concentrate can be used as a low aroma alternative to Manuka oil. It can be used in the same applications as the oil but at approximately one-third of the concentration.
The Manuka oil from which the concentrate is made is sourced from the East Cape of the north island of New Zealand and has a unique chemotype. The oil itself is obtained by distillation of the small green leaves of the Manuka tree, which then undergo the second process known as ‘partitioning’. In this process, the triketones are made water-soluble to separate them from the oil. The triketone solution is then taken and its pH lowered to make it, once again, non-water-soluble and is decanted off.
The tree is also renowned for the healing, antibacterial honey that the bees make from its tiny white blossoms.
The Manuka leaves are wild-harvested in a sustainable way, allowing natural regeneration in this pure and unpolluted part of the world. The company has strong links to the local community of Maori descent and provides a valuable and eco-sustainable source of employment.
Manuka concentrate is effective against 39 separate micro-organisms, and, in particular, streptococci and staphylococcal bacteria and pathogenic fungi that affect the skin – such as ringworm, tinea (athlete’s foot) and Candida Albicans/thrush.
Manuka concentrate can be used as a natural anti-bacterial and anti-fungal preservative in cosmetics.
CAN BE ADDED TO:
Carrier oil, cleansers, face and hand creams, ointments, shampoo, balms, deodorants, toothpaste, mouthwash, soaps/liquid soaps/shower gel, foot and general body lotions, compresses, blemish gels and acne treatments, head lice treatment, insect repellents, etc.
Suggested use level: 0.2 – 2%. External use only.
- Antiseptic. Use in sanitisers, surface sprays/cleaners (specialist MRSA), air conditioning treatments.
- Anti-bacterial (as well as the ability to counter antibiotic-resistant bacteria such as MRSA [methicillin-resistant staph aureus], the oil can also eliminate the bacteria that give rise to foot and body odour).
- Anti-fungal (add to preparations for the treatment of athlete’s foot and nail bed infections).
- Relaxant (use in preparations for aching joints); aids sleep.
- Soothes scalds and burns
- Gentle yet effective; ideal for sensitive skin.
- Add as an ingredient in treatments for oily skin, acne, and spots.
- Itching Scalp and Dandruff: Add a few drops to a normal amount of shampoo. Massage into wet hair and scalp; leave for five minutes before rinsing. Balancing for the scalp. Counters scalp infections.
- Natural first aid. Add to creams for cuts, scratches, abrasions, bites, and stings, to relieve itching and inflammation, and prevent infection.
- Anti-histaminic – reduces the production of histamine/relieves coughing.
- Anti-allergenic (sedates hyper reactions to pollens, dust, pets, etc.)
- Use in vapour baths to relieve blocked sinuses, hay-fever, bronchitis, asthma.
- Cicatrisant (helps heal scars by promoting new cell growth and protects wounds from developing infections).
- Promotes new cell growth and healing of wounds after surgery or accidents.
- Many times more potent than Australian tea-tree against gram-positive bacteria; more potent than tea-tree against pathogenic fungi.
- Can be used in animal pharmaceuticals.
PRECAUTIONS: For external use only, a patch test is recommended. This product can not be guaranteed from traces of nuts or other allergens.
Not recommended for use directly on the skin
Origin: New Zealand
Colour: Clear, Pale Yellow
Aroma: Rich, Warm