Skip to product information
1 of 1

Akoma

Tamanu Oil

Thousands of years ago, the natives of Tahiti found a large, strange tree growing near the ocean. They discovered that if they dried nuts from this tree the oil could be used to help protect their skin. The Polynesians named this tree the Tamanu. Its oil is rare because only a small area on the planet, in Southeast Asi Read More
Regular price
£4.24
Regular price
Sale price
£4.24
Size

Free Delivery on orders over £50

60 Day Returns available

All major credit/debit cards accepted

Tamanu Oil

ABOUT THIS PRODUCT:

BOTANICAL NAME:

Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil

EXTRACTION  METHOD:

Cold pressed, Unrefined

SUGGESTED USE:

Therapeutic; beauty and hair products

BENEFITS:

Thousands of years ago, the natives of Tahiti found a large, strange tree growing near the ocean. They discovered that if they dried nuts from this tree the oil could be used to help protect their skin. The Polynesians named this tree the Tamanu.  Its oil is rare because only a small area on the planet, in Southeast Asia, creates the conditions in which the tree can grow. The oil is cold pressed from the nut and is green in colour. 

Tamanu oil’s ability to heal damaged skin is well known among aromatherapists and is often used to treat scars, stretch marks, skin irritations, rashes and many other problems. It is considered the premier carrier oil for the treatment of scars and stretch marks and can be used alone or mixed with other carriers.

The oil contains the phytochemical known as calophyllolide which is anti-inflammatory. This anti-inflammatory property, together with the oil’s ability to aid skin tissue regeneration, make it ideal in the treatment of both dry and oily skin conditions – such as eczema and acne – that are prone to flare ups.

Other phytochemicals in the oil give rise to antibacterial, antiviral and anti-fungal properties. 

The oil contains: up to 50% oleic acid – an omega 9 fatty acid which helps the regulate the skin’s own oil secretion and production, can lower cholesterol and promotes the production of antioxidants – and up to 50% linoleic acid, an omega 6 essential fatty acid; and quantities of palmitic and stearic acid. The essential fatty acids help to moisturize and soften the skin. 

COMMON USES: Creams & Lotion, salves, balms, on scars, burns; skincare, particularly for marked, damaged and mature skin; and in lip balms

    PRECAUTIONS: For external use only, a patch test is recommended. This product cannot be guaranteed from traces of nuts or other allergens.

    CERTIFICATIONS:

    Vegan           

     

    Origin: Vietnam

    Colour: Green

    Aroma: Herbaceous

    GOOD FOR

    Acne Acne
    Dry skin Dry skin
    Eczema Eczema
    Oily skin Oily skin
    Psoriasis Psoriasis

    Product Fact Sheet

    Find product information below

    Reviews

    Certifications

    Vegan Vegan
    • FREE STANDARD DELIVERY

      Receive within 3-5 business days from date of order.

      £3.50 / FREE

    • FASTER DELIVERY

      Receive within 1-2 business days from date of order.

      AVAILABLE

    • RETURNS

      If you're not fully happy with your order you can return your order with us,

    • ETHICAL PACKAGING

      Every order is packaged in bio degradable material from the box to the sellotape it can all by reused or recycled.

    1 of 4