Proud to be working with the Fairtrade Foundation

Made with organic ingredients and recipes

Akoma Skincare is rated great on reviews.co.uk

Rapeseed Oil

BOTANICAL NAME
Brassica Oleifera

EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed 

SUGGESTED USE
Therapeutic; beauty and hair products

BENEFITS
Rapeseed oil comes from the rape, a member of the turnip family, with bright yellow flowers. This oil is known for it's nutritious qualities, its high linolenic acid and omega 3 content. Aditionally, rapeseed oil is a source of vitamins E, A and K, which gives the oil it's antioxidant and regenerative properties. This oil is considered to be a good moisturiser and can be used in place of more expensive products like olive.

Common uses: Lip balm, lipstick, lip gloss, pomades, bath gel, sunscreen gel, body and hand cream/lotion, moisturizing creams, conditioners and suntan products.

PRECAUTION
None known