About this product
Citric Acid monohydrate
skincare, cosmetics and food use
Citric acid serves as an environmentally benign cleaning agent and acts as an antioxidant. Its also a natural preservative and is used to add an its own special flavour to foods and soft drinks and occurs naturally in many juices.
The fine white powder is odorless and easily soluble in water. Its chelating effect neutralizes minerals to enhance activity of antioxidants and preservatives.
Uses: shampoos, shower gels, creams, lotions and when combined with sodium bicarbonate, creates a fizzing action in the bath.
Assay Anhydrous basis 100 +/- 0.5%
Water 7.5 – 8.8% maximum
Sulphated Ash - Meets USP requirements
Calcium - 75 ppm maximum
Oxalate ( as Oxalic acid) - 100 ppm maximum
Sulphate - 150 ppm maximum
Heavy metals s Lead - 5 ppm maximum
Lead - 0.5 ppm maximum
Iron - 5 ppm maximum
Mercury - 1 ppm maximum
Arsenic - 1 ppm maximum
Tridodecylamine - Meets FCC requirements
Ultraviolet absorbance - Complies with FCC test
Readily Carbonisable substances - Passes test
Organic Volatile impurities - Compliance with UCP test
Don’t see your question? Contact our support team