About this product
BOTANICAL / INCI NAME
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride
Extraction from Aloe barbadensis leaf into coconut oil
Therapeutic; beauty products
SUGGESTED PERCENTAGE IN PRODUCTS: 1 to 50%
This extract is obtained from aloe vera by mixing the gel with coconut oil at a certain temperature. The nutrients of the gel are absorbed into the oil that is then filtered.
This extract can be added to oil-based moisturizers, massage blends, and any other oil-based products such as soaps, lip balm, salves, toothpaste and hair products.
The advantages of the oil over the gel are: (i) it absorbs more easily into the skin and (ii) it is a natural preservative and will have a longer shelf life than aloe in its gel form. However, the gel is preferable in instances where its cooling properties are desired, such as the treatment of burns.
The oily extract is full of nutrients, being rich in vitamins, minerals, trace elements, amino acids, as well as a wide array of bioactive compounds whose benefits are listed below. Customers may wish to enhance the oily extract’s intrinsic benefits by adding favourite essential oils, especially chosen for their aromatic and therapeutic properties.
Like the gel, the oily extract has a moisturizing and conditioning effect on the skin, scalp, and hair. It is especially renowned for its treatment of skin wounds as aloe’s astringent property helps to close the wound and its antibacterial action kills off any toxic bacteria.
For the treatment of itchy scalp or dandruff, massage the oily extract into the scalp. To treat fungal conditions, add a few drops of tea tree oil to the extract before applying to the affected area. For oral health use as a massage oil for the teeth and gums; this helps protect against periodontal problems, such as gingivitis.
Aloe’s oily extract is antiviral and can be applied to cold-sores and shingles blisters: aloe’s soothing action will ease any discomfort; its Aloe-emodin compound will counter the virus, and its astringent properties will help to close and heal the blisters. It will speed the healing of scars, including post-surgical scars.
- Anti-irritant (treatment of dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis)
Aloe vera oil is generally safe as a body-care product but should not be ingested. Certain bioactive compounds within Aloe vera can be toxic if used excessively in concentrated form.
Some people may be allergic to Aloe vera; therefore cease use if it causes irritation to the skin.
Aloe vera bioactive compounds may interact with certain medications such as diuretics and formulas for diabetics.
Don’t see your question? Contact our support team