Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)

Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid)


From: £5.39

Add to Wishlist

Select requested option above

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL NAME
Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid)

EXTRACTION  METHOD
Fermented on sorbitol ex corn (vegetable)

SUGGESTED USE & 
BENEFITS
Therapeutic; beauty products

Most people know about the importance of vitamin C in the diet for maintaining a robust immune system. Less well known is that vitamin C is also a vital ingredient for maintaining the health of your skin. Unlike many other skincare ingredients, vitamin C (in the form of ascorbic acid) is naturally found in the skin – in both the epidermis and dermis.

As well as having the powerful antioxidant properties that neutralize free radicals, vitamin C is vital in the formation of barrier lipids (which keep our skin hydrated) and for stimulating the synthesis of collagen (the tissue that gives skin its firmness). Only a small amount of dietary vitamin C reaches the skin and studies have shown that applying vitamin C topically (within a skincare product) is a good way to boost its availability for skin function and health.

Vitamin C is primarily renowned for its use in anti-aging treatments and has been shown to reduce wrinkles, boost collagen and generally rejuvenate the skin’s appearance.

Although vitamin C’s main association is with the treatment of mature skin, its remarkable properties are therapeutic for a whole range of skin issues, such as scars, pits, burns (including sunburn), age-spots and hyper-pigmentation.

Skincare products with this ingredient can improve the appearance of sun-damaged skin and even reduce the formation of sun-damaged cells.

Ascorbic acid is apparently by far the most effective form of vitamin C. Ascorbic acid is water soluble, but the water will begin to oxidise the active ingredient, making it less effective. Although the specifics and science are beyond the scope of this article, a gleaning from internet sources implies that: ascorbic acid with a PH less than 3.5 (which this product from Akoma is) should form a stable aqueous solution. Ascorbic acid should also be stable in anhydrous solutions (i.e. solutions with no or very little water, such as an oil-based serum).

CONCENTRATION
Use ascorbic acid as an ingredient in your skincare product in a concentration of 0.6-10%. Higher concentrations may be too acidic and cause skin irritation/inflammation.

STORAGE
Keep in sealed container away from moisture and direct sunlight. For your final skincare product: Avoid clear packaging to protect from sunlight – e.g. a dark glass bottle. A pump dispenser bottle will avoid excess exposure to air.

PRECAUTIONS
Do not use ‘over zealously’. While use of vitamin C in the correct concentration within a product is beneficial, using too high a concentration can cause skin irritation/inflammation.

Do not heat. Do not mix with strong oxidising agents or strong acids.

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review