Safflower Oil Hi-Linoleic Organic

carthamus tinctorius

From: £3.07

Add to Wishlist

Select requested option above

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL / INCI  NAME
carthamus tinctorius

EXTRACTION  METHOD
Cold pressed, Unrefined

SUGGESTED USE
Therapeutic; beauty and hair products

BENEFITS

This oil, cold pressed from the seeds, is yellow in colour, like the vibrant flowers of the safflower plant.  In fact the word for ‘safflower’ itself is derived from the Arabic word for yellow.  The safflower is native to arid environments in Asia and Africa, through to Ethiopia.  The oil’s outstanding characteristic is its very high linoleic acid content – 70%.This makes the oil highly moisturizing and soothing and is a great addition to therapeutic and beauty formulas for skin that has lost its natural hydration and oils.  The proportions of the essential fatty acids in the safflower oil are a good match for the oil content of human skin, meaning it is easily absorbed and deeply nourishing.  The linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids leave a smooth feel on the skin.

The vitamins within the oil – vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6 and E – are not only valuable in themselves, but help the body to synthesize the benefits provided by the essential fatty acids. 

Vitamin A stimulates and increases the deposition of collagen and supports elastin (which gives skin its elasticity). 

Like all the vitamins, vitamin B5 is an essential ‘wonder worker’ in the body whose roles include: contributing to neurotransmitters (the ‘messengers’ that help us deal with stress and anxiety and can generally boost mood) and supporting our immune systems and metabolism.  B1 helps to boost the immune system, B2 has antioxidant properties and both help in blood cell production.  B6 is thought to be effective in treating and preventing acne, as well as being important for nerve function and generating haemoglobin and antibodies. 

Also within the oil’s vitamin ‘team’ is vitamin E, with its renowned antioxidant properties that protect the skin from damage at a cellular level. 

Common uses: Facial care treatments, hair treatments, bath products, make up remover, pre-shampoo conditioners, hot oil treatment; an excellent carrier oil for extremely dry skin.

PRECAUTIONS
None known 

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review