About this product
BOTANICAL / INCI NAME
Salvia sclarea (Clary) Oil.
The volatile oil steam distilled from the leaves of Salvia officinalis L.
SUGGESTED USE & BENEFITS
This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of sage leaves and is constituted mainly of Aesculetinen, Alpha Humulene, Alpha Thujene, Alpha Thujone, Alpha Terpineol, Alpha Terpenines, Alpha Pinene, Alpha Maaliene, Aromadendrene, Beta Pinene, Beta Copaene, Beta Thujone, Borneol, Camphor, Cineole, Caryophyllene Oxide, Camphene, Delta Cadinenes, Linalool, Limonene, Myrcene, Ocimenes, Octenol, Paracymene, Para Cymenol, Salviol, Terpinenol, Thujanol and Terpinolene.
Benefits and Common Uses
This oil has a number of non-cosmetic medicinal uses
- Cholagogue & Choleretic
BLENDS WELL WITH
Essential oils of Clary Sage, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Orange, Vetiver, Neroli, Rosemary and Tea Tree.
Being a nervous stimulant, those with epilepsy, hysteria, or a history of either, should avoid using it. Furthermore, since it contains camphor and camphene, which are toxic in nature, it should be avoided during pregnancy.
Don’t see your question? Contact our support team