Seje (Ungurahua) Oil

Oenocarpus bataua (Ungurahui)

From: £5.76

Add to Wishlist

Select requested option above

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL NAME
Oenocarpus bataua (Ungurahui) Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed

SUGGESTED USE
Cosmetic use only 

BENEFITS
Used both in cooking and in soaps, candles and all natural cosmetics, Seje Oil is a strong antioxidant that contains low concentrations of saturated fatty acids. This is a great choice as a vegetable oil as it has a higher level of nutrition than conventional oils along with important bioactive compounds and a high oleic acid content. Studies show that Seje Oil also has medicinal properties and can help ward off bronchitis and other such pulmonary conditions when used both in cooking or as part of an inhalation oil. 

As with all Akoma products, our Seje Oil is naturally harvested and kept in its original, natural state. It contains no processing ingredients, colors or other additives. 

A great alternative to olive and other oils, explore the many uses for Seje Oil today!

PRECAUTION
None known

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review