Proud to be working with the Fairtrade Foundation

Made with organic ingredients and recipes

Akoma Skincare is rated great on reviews.co.uk

Stearic Acid

From £2.67
Colour: White Aroma: Neutral Shelf life: 4-5 years
Stearic Acid
"Next Day Orders" Order before 1pm excluding weekends UK only

BOTANICAL/INCI  NAME
Stearic Acid

SUGGESTED USE
Cosmetic use only

BENEFITS
Stearic acid is a vegetable derived saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain and is also know as octadecanoic acid. 

The percentage use in creams is 0.5% to 20% which can be neutralized with sodium hydroxide to make Sodium Stearate Soap. 

Stearic acid is obtained from the hydrogenation of some unsaturated vegetable oils. Common Stearic acid is actually a mix of Stearic acid and palmitic acid although purified Stearic acid is available separately. 

Uses: Stearic acid is useful as ingredients in making candles, dietary supplements and cosmetics. Its often used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil. Stearic acid is used in aerosol shaving cream products also.

Stearic acid is one of the most widely used ingredients in cosmetics. A basic thick cream can be formulated using Stearic acid

PRECAUTIONS
None known