Wheatgerm Oil Organic

triticum sativum

From: £7.49

Add to Wishlist

Select requested option above

Add to Wishlist

About this product

BOTANICAL NAME
Triticum Sativum

EXTRACTION  METHOD
Cold pressed

SUGGESTED USE
Therapeutic; beauty and hair products

BENEFITS
Akoma’s wheatgerm oil is a rich, golden, unrefined oil that is cold-pressed from the heart of the grain, from the "germ". The oil has a distinctive, wheat aroma that is stronger than in refined versions of the oil.  Wheatgerm oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, lecithin and protein.  The high vitamin E content is a natural antioxidant that not only makes the oil excellent for nourishing and protecting damaged, dry and mature skin, but shields the oil itself from oxidization and deterioration.  Its antioxidant properties are so high that wheatgerm is sometimes specifically added to other carrier oils for the purpose of increasing their shelf life. 

The oil’s oleic (omega 9) and linoleic (omega 6) compounds are called ‘essential fatty acids’ because they are vital to health, yet the body is unable to manufacture them.  Just some of their specific roles are: keeping the skin impermeable to water and retaining moisture within the skin, aiding cell regeneration and lowering cholesterol.  Increasing omega oils into the body, both orally and topically, is particularly beneficial for treating psoriasis and eczema.

As well as being rich in minerals, wheatgerm oil contains vitamin B complex: B1, B2, B3 and B6.  B1 helps to boost the immune system, B2 has antioxidant properties and both help in blood cell production.  B6 is thought to be effective in treating and preventing acne, as well as being important for nerve function and generating haemoglobin and antibodies.  B3 is essential for processing fat in the body and regulating cholesterol and blood sugar.

Wheatgerm oil makes a sumptuous, golden carrier base for use in massage blends and skin balms, particularly for those with dry skin conditions such as eczema or psoriasis.  The oil can be used during pregnancy to help prevent stretch marks.  Added to hair-care products, it nourishes and leaves a silky shine.

Common uses: Skin care and hair-care; creams, lotions, balms; skin cleansers; in massage blends as a carrier oil

PRECAUTIONS
None known

 

Don’t see your question? Contact our support team

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Write A Review