Black Soap, also known as African Black Soap (Anago Soap, Alata Simena,or Ose Dudu), has been used for centuries for it’s healing properties. Because of it has the highest shea butter content of any soap, it protects and moisturises skin more than most other soaps. It is often used to heal problem skin – eczema, razor bumps and acne. The best thing about the soap is that it has many uses; it can be used on your body or hair. It is great for oily skin, dry skin, skin rashes and even body odours. Many people love using it as part of their hair care routine.
The soap is made from ash that is locally harvested from plants and barks such as plantain, cocoa pods, palm tree leaves and shea tree bark. The leaves and bark are sun-dried and then roasted in a kettle or pot at an even, constant temperature, which is how the unquie colour, texture and smell is achieved. The water and oils - palm oil, coconut oil, palm kernel oil, shea butter and cocoa pod powder are added to the mixture and stirred for at least a day. The soap mixture is left to set for two weeks to cure.
Black soap is traditionally made in West Africa, particularly in Ghana - from secret recipes. Many communities have created their own secret blend of oils and cooking techniques - this accounts for the different colour variations. The soap made in Africa is pure, while soaps made in Europe or the US often have added artificial ingredients.
The soap can be melted down and many people then use it in their existing shampoo treatment or make their own soaps. It’s great for shaving too – leaving the skin silky smooth. Let us know what you use it for.