ABOUT THIS PRODUCT:
Persea Gratissima Oil
Therapeutic; Beauty and hair products
Avocado oil is pressed from the pulp of the Avocado fruit. It is a mild, nourishing, semi-fatty oil, rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 and D, lecithin, potassium and vitamin E. The oil spreads well and is easily absorbed into the deep tissue of the skin – this is one of its particular attributes, that it penetrates the layers of the skin more deeply than other oils.
Avocado oil can be used to freshen and lift tired, dull skin; its regenerative and moisturizing properties make it a good choice for mature complexions.
It can give shine and softness when added to lip balms and glossiness to lip sticks.
The vitamin A content increases the deposition of collagen and elastin and helps repair the skin’s cellular structure. Because the oil penetrates deeply, the vitamin A can be carried deeper into the epidermis, making it even more effective in supporting a smooth and supple skin. Vitamins B1 and B2 promote cell production and both boost the immune system, with B2 having particular antioxidant properties. Vitamin D and its receptors support the skin’s impermeable membrane that keeps foreign microbes at bay. This topical application of the vitamin can be particularly helpful if our skin lacks the benefit of sunshine – as the human body makes most of its vitamin D through exposure to sunlight.
COMMON USES: Creams, moisturizers, lipsticks, makeup bases, bath oils, sunscreens and suntan lotions, skin cleanser; as a base oil in aromatherapy blends and massage oil.
PRECAUTIONS: For external use only, a patch test is recommended. This product can not be guaranteed from traces of nuts or other allergens.
Origin: South Africa
Colour: Light Yellow, Dark Green
Aroma: Natural, Nutty