Skip to product information
1 of 2

Akoma

Black Cumin Seed Oil Organic Cold Pressed, Unrefined

The Nigella sativa plant originated in the Mediterranean but is now naturalized in many parts of the world including Africa, parts of Asia, Europe and North America. The oil is cold pressed from the seeds. Since ancient times, black cumin seed and its oil were revered for their dietary and medicinal properties. In bibl Read More
Regular price
£6.14
Regular price
Sale price
£6.14
Size

Free Delivery on orders over £50

60 Day Returns available

All major credit/debit cards accepted

20% OFF Code" Blackfriday " at the checkout

Black Cumin Seed Oil Organic Cold Pressed, UnrefinedBlack Cumin Seed Oil Organic Cold Pressed, Unrefined

BOTANICAL NAME:

Nigella Sativa Seed Oil 

EXTRACTION  METHOD:

Cold pressed

SUGGESTED USE:

Therapeutic; Beauty and hair products

BENEFITS:

The Nigella sativa plant originated in the Mediterranean but is now naturalized in many parts of the world including Africa, parts of Asia, Europe and North America. The oil is cold pressed from the seeds. Since ancient times, black cumin seed and its oil were revered for their dietary and medicinal properties. In biblical times there is record of the seeds being used in breads and cakes. The Egyptians and Persians used the oil as a general panacea, especially in stimulating the metabolism, heightening mood and treatment of skin damage and disorders (soothing and healing wounds, rashes, bites and sores). 

Black cumin seed oil is rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acids – the omega oils essential to health that the body is unable to manufacture by itself. They are particularly important for generating and repairing cell membranes. Deficiencies in the omega oils will often manifest first in skin dryness and disorders – because if the omegas are in short supply the body will prioritize them for the brain.  Keeping omega levels topped up in the diet is extremely important, but the body, especially the skin, is also supported through topical application.

The oil is able to moisturize, condition and soften without leaving the skin feeling greasy.  When used as a carrier in massage, it offers an energizing boost and can be used on muscle and joint aches. 

The oil is attributed with healing properties for headaches and migraines by rubbing a little of the oil into the temples and the back of the neck. 

The oil is excellent in recipes for conditioning dry hair; it can be easily absorbed and creates shine without leaving a greasy residue.

  • Anti-oxidant

  • Anti-inflammatory

  • Anti-bacterial

  • Anti-fungal

  • Antiseptic
  • Stimulates the immune system

COMMON USES:  Hair products, hair conditioner, anti-aging and moisturizing skin creams and lotions, skin balms, antimicrobial and antibacterial lotions; base oil for massage blends and aromatherapy

    PRECAUTIONS:  For external use only, a patch test is recommended. This product can not be guaranteed from traces of nuts and other allergens.

    CERTIFICATIONS:

    Vegan           

     

    Origin: Israel

    Colour: Greenish Yellow

    Aroma: Spicy

    GOOD FOR

    Mature skin Mature skin

    Product Fact Sheet

    Find product information below

    Reviews

    Certifications

    Cosmos organic Cosmos organic
    Vegan Vegan
    • FREE STANDARD DELIVERY

      Receive within 3-5 business days from date of order.

      £3.50 / FREE

    • FASTER DELIVERY

      Receive within 1-2 business days from date of order.

      AVAILABLE

    • RETURNS

      If you're not fully happy with your order you can return your order with us,

    • ETHICAL PACKAGING

      Every order is packaged in bio degradable material from the box to the sellotape it can all by reused or recycled.

    1 of 4