Skip to product information
1 of 1

Akoma

Borage (Starflower) Virgin Organic Oil

Borage – also known as the starflower due to the star shape of its attractive blue or white flowers – originated in the Mediterranean, and is now naturalized in many other countries, including Britain. Although the oil penetrates the deeper layers of the epidermis it also leaves an oily, protective barrier on the skin. Read More
Regular price
£3.59
Regular price
Sale price
£3.59
Size

Free Delivery on orders over £50

60 Day Returns available

All major credit/debit cards accepted

20% OFF Code" Blackfriday " at the checkout

Borage (Starflower) Virgin Organic Oil

BOTANICAL NAME:

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

SUGGESTED USE:

Cosmetic use only

BENEFITS:

Borage – also known as the starflower due to the star shape of its attractive blue or white flowers – originated in the Mediterranean, and is now naturalized in many other countries, including Britain.   

Although the oil penetrates the deeper layers of the epidermis it also leaves an oily, protective barrier on the skin. Borage oil can be mixed with a light carrier oil, such as apricot kernel (in a ratio of, say, 10% borage to 90% apricot,) to avoid the oily residue. 

The oil is thought to be particularly beneficial for moisturizing and healing dry, damaged and aged skin. It is good for keeping the skin supple and can also be used for reducing the appearance of stretch marks. 

Borage oil contains the highest known source of gamma linoleic acid (GLA) derived from the plant kingdom. GLA is an essential fatty acid that the body needs to modulate the body’s hormonal and circulatory systems. GLA is a prerequisite for creating prostaglandins – hormones that are made at the site in the body where they are needed, such as a skin wound, to fight infection and help clot the blood. GLA plays an important role in the body being able to heal: wounds, dry skin conditions such as eczema, reproductive problems and generally boosts the immune system and circulation. 

The oil contains several other fatty acids, including palmitic, stearic, linoleic and oleic. 

Although it might seem counterintuitive, borage oil can be used to treat acne, which we think of as an oily skin condition, as well as dry skin conditions. In its oils, nature has often produced properties that are holistic rather than ‘either or’.  The balancing quality of borage oil gives it anti-inflammatory benefits for both eczema and acne.

The high content of essential fatty acids can make this oil more vulnerable to oxidation.  Therefore it is recommended to keep it in the fridge once the bottle has been opened. 

    COMMON USES:  Skin cream, conditioner, lotions and balms; hair products and conditioners (particularly beneficial for dry scalps); soothes sunburn; massage oil base.

      PRECAUTIONS:  For external use only, a patch test is recommended. This product can not be guaranteed from traces of nuts and other allergens.

      CERTIFICATIONS:

      Vegan           

       

      Origin: China / UK

      Colour: Light Yellow

      Aroma: Odourless

      GOOD FOR

      Acne Acne
      Dry skin Dry skin
      Eczema Eczema

      Product Fact Sheet

      Find product information below

      Reviews

      Certifications

      Cosmos organic Cosmos organic
      Vegan Vegan
      • FREE STANDARD DELIVERY

        Receive within 3-5 business days from date of order.

        £3.50 / FREE

      • FASTER DELIVERY

        Receive within 1-2 business days from date of order.

        AVAILABLE

      • RETURNS

        If you're not fully happy with your order you can return your order with us,

      • ETHICAL PACKAGING

        Every order is packaged in bio degradable material from the box to the sellotape it can all by reused or recycled.

      1 of 4